Secondary Schools (GCSE) in London

Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of London on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Acland Burghley School117757%34%317.8
Addey and Stanhope School64562%3%302.6
Al-Muntada Islamic School13953%29%331.9
Al-Risalah27382%48%359.3
Al-Sadiq and Al-Zahra Schools42083%63%394.3
Alleyn's School12260%0%211.4
Archbishop Tenison's School51064%16%321.6
ARK All Saints Academy112
ARK Globe Academy122654%18%294.6
Ashbourne Independent School23870%20%331.7
Ashcroft Technology Academy127765%47%340.7
Azhar Academy24595%65%389.4
Bacon's College105959%24%317
Bales College9147%0%239.1
Battersea Park School70945%16%289.4
Beatrice Tate School73NENENE
Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School60250%0%241.5
Beis Malka Girls' School47171%0%303.6
Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School14390%0%193.7
Beis Trana Girls' School2420%0%85.6
Bellerbys College London4210%0%10.9
Belmont Park School600%0%48.7
Bethnal Green Academy91880%36%312.1
Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate Boys School57539%14%298.3
Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate Girls School92762%18%324.7
Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School115472%34%352.6
Blackheath Bluecoat Church of England School11762%14%331
Blackheath High School7190%0%360.1
Bow School51253%25%299.9
Brampton Manor Academy163765%42%352.4
Brent Knoll School1486%0%44.6
Brondesbury College London11183%61%376.1
Burlington Danes Academy103779%45%348.4
Burntwood School177465%40%352.1
Buxton School147261%21%322.5
Cambridge School670%0%28.3
Capital City Academy119452%23%307.8
Cardinal Pole Roman Catholic School104055%15%312.6
CATS College London2990%0%20.3
Cavendish School2717%0%43.3
Ccfl Key Stage 4 School360%0%32
Central Foundation Boys' School91284%31%359
Central Foundation Girls' School149866%20%347.2
Centre Academy London429%0%141.5
Channing School7460%0%232.9
Chelsea Academy103867%27%331.6
Chelsea Independent College20342%8%267.5
Chestnut Grove School95659%27%319.9
Chobham Academy603
Christ's College Finchley91156%39%333.5
Christian School of London20SUPPSUPPSUPP
City Heights E-ACT Academy103
City of London Academy (Southwark)120556%22%318.5
City of London Academy - Islington67270%26%342
City of London School9460%0%188.9
City of London School for Girls7050%0%224.8
Clapton Girls' Academy111875%45%348.9
College Park School92NENENE
Collingham2124%0%158.2
Compass School Southwark39
Connaught School for Girls59667%40%336.4
Cumberland School144938%8%275
Darul Hadis Latifiah16750%0%334.4
David Game College3030%0%24.6
Davies Laing and Dick College3257%0%155.2
Deptford Green School84939%18%278.5
Duff Miller College3550%0%209
Dulwich College17460%0%197.3
Dunraven School126460%35%321.1
Durand Academy1118
East London Independent Special School620%0%10.8
East London Science School90
Eastlea Community School89139%14%287.7
Ebrahim Academy7638%13%283
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School81463%28%320.2
Elm Court School860%0%42.8
Emanuel School76099%0%358.7
Ernest Bevin College125555%28%301.1
Evelyn Grace Academy83652%24%308.4
Fine Arts College15262%0%302.6
Forest Gate Community School101954%19%307.2
Forest Hill School140958%19%309.2
Francis Holland School4640%0%416.6
Francis Holland School4780%0%78
Fulham Boys SchoolNEW
Fulham College Boys' School38041%13%272.1
Fulham Cross Girls' School and Language College60665%33%340.6
Garratt Park School1770%0%21.1
George Green's School111743%15%281.3
George Mitchell School95548%10%287.3
Gladesmore Community School125565%23%292.5
Greig City Academy113645%16%291.3
Haberdashers' Aske's Hatcham College178664%36%342.5
Hackney New School96
Hackney University Technical College11529%12%219.9
Haggerston School96246%14%304
Hammersmith Academy563
Hampstead School125953%27%307.8
Harris Academy BatterseaNEW
Harris Academy Bermondsey87651%11%302.9
Harris Academy Peckham79450%6%291.6
Harris Academy TottenhamNEW
Harris Boys' Academy East Dulwich71771%27%309.7
Harris Girls' Academy East Dulwich77756%26%331
Haverstock School122554%10%291.9
Heartlands High School744
Highbury Fields School72165%43%333.1
Highbury Grove School112946%13%298.1
Highgate School15420%0%258.8
Highgate Wood Secondary School144667%28%343.7
Highshore School1050%0%15.8
Holland Park School133384%48%356
Holloway School79446%17%295.6
Hopewell School (Bartram)8SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hornsey School for Girls103869%23%353.5
Hurlingham and Chelsea Secondary School52042%19%298.7
Ian Mikardo School290%0%25.3
Ickburgh School58SUPPSUPPSUPP
Islamia Girls' High School3333%0%284.3
Islamia Girls' High School153100%58%409
Islington Arts and Media School54757%18%314.8
Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts26452%0%322.5
Jack Tizard School64SUPPSUPPSUPP
James Allen's Girls' School10740%0%258.5
Jamiatul Ummah School206100%17%378.1
John F Kennedy Special School98NENENE
Kelmscott School90651%28%323.3
Kensington Aldridge AcademyNEW
King Solomon Academy78193%76%380.8
Kingsdale Foundation School150976%33%340.5
La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls' School91980%41%353.9
La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School119381%38%367.5
Lady Margaret School69875%40%358.9
Lambeth Academy103958%23%315.7
Lammas School and Sports College71547%11%292.1
Langdon Park Community School90146%18%284.9
Lansdowne College18933%0%293.7
Lansdowne School940%0%38.9
Lantern of Knowledge Secondary School92100%64%374.4
Latymer Upper School13330%0%115.4
Leaways School330%0%13.8
Lilian Baylis Technology School78752%21%306.9
Lister Community School127954%22%315.5
London East Academy15275%18%340.4
London Enterprise AcademyNEW
London Islamic School12457%0%328.4
London Nautical School64163%27%318.3
Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls)10968%0%321.8
Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle399093%0%360.7
Madani Secondary Girls' School24946%22%329.1
Mander Portman Woodward School5440%0%74.9
Marathon Science School920%0%229.1
Maria Fidelis Roman Catholic Convent School FCJ61761%16%316.5
Marylebone Boys' SchoolNEW
Mazahirul Uloom School9860%30%340.4
More House School2110%0%281.1
Morpeth School146870%24%328.6
Mossbourne Community Academy132187%61%359.9
Mossbourne Victoria Park AcademyNEW
Mount Carmel Catholic College for Girls48055%19%332.5
Mulberry School for Girls143468%48%348.4
Newlands Academy580%0%77
Nightingale School820%0%48.5
Norlington School for Boys46561%25%327.5
North Bridge House Senior School28975%47%350.1
North London Grammar School7838%31%277.1
Norwood School80457%22%313.8
Notre Dame Roman Catholic Girls' School62255%31%336.5
Oak Lodge School860%0%32.7
Oaklands School77066%21%328.2
Oasis Academy SilvertownNEW
Oasis Academy South Bank120
Our Lady's Convent Roman Catholic High School72356%35%321.5
Paddington Academy119283%24%352.3
Parayhouse School460%0%2
Park View110951%3%291.1
Parliament Hill School122167%32%352.5
Phoenix High School99448%14%288.1
Phoenix School168NENENE
Pimlico Academy121263%37%333.5
Platanos College95857%28%317.5
Portland Place School42562%28%301.8
Prendergast - Ladywell Fields College87238%8%281.5
Prendergast - Vale College646
Prendergast-Hilly Fields College86177%34%353.2
Promised Land Academy20SUPPSUPPSUPP
Putney High School9110%0%439.4
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee School62SUPPSUPPSUPP
Queen's College London5260%0%308.2
Queen's Gate School5060%0%296.8
Queens Park Community School122659%12%330.4
Queensmill School142SUPPSUPPSUPP
Quintin Kynaston Academy137454%21%309.4
Quwwat Ul Islam Girls School25971%0%330
Rainbow School for Children with Autism46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Raine's Foundation School74746%8%296.8
Regent High School78049%8%286.6
Richard Cloudesley PH School75NENENE
Riverston School22235%9%157
Rokeby School79753%14%306.5
Sacred Heart Catholic School78577%63%357.5
Sacred Heart High School89692%61%396.1
Saint Cecilia's, Wandsworth Church of England Scho93070%39%348.8
Saint Gabriel's College36449%41%324
Saint Thomas More Language College59967%35%349.8
Samuel Rhodes MLD School850%0%0
Sarah Bonnell School117766%39%338.5
School 21291
Side by Side Kids School67SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sion-Manning RC Girls' School50853%21%300.9
Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat Church of Eng168479%48%345.5
Skinners' Academy727
South Hampstead High School9020%0%187.5
Southfields Academy129045%6%292.5
Spa School920%0%4.4
St Aloysius RC College103765%40%330.6
St Angela's Ursuline School136969%42%342.8
St Augustine's CofE High School90063%27%330.7
St Bonaventure's RC School128967%22%326.9
St Dunstan's College84293%75%397.2
St George's Catholic School68255%23%320.2
St James Senior Girls School3180%0%283.5
St Margaret's School15889%44%381.3
St Martin in the Fields High School for Girls85868%29%320.5
St Mary Magdalene Academy118263%30%326.7
St Matthew Academy120348%12%291
St Michael's Catholic College78175%51%346.3
St Paul's Girls' School7450%0%371.3
St Paul's School13690%0%286.1
St Paul's Way Trust School103257%28%302.2
St Saviour's and St Olave's Church of England Scho79673%43%355
St Ursula's Convent School59886%65%383.7
Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College88460%19%327
Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form149555%29%336.6
Stormont House School970%0%94.8
Streatham and Clapham High School6220%0%316.2
Swanlea School121059%24%322.4
Swiss Cottage School - Development & Research Cent2300%0%0.8
Sydenham High School GDST63196%68%401.4
Sydenham School132056%29%313.8
Tabernacle School41SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust11580%20%364.4
Tayyibah Girls' School222100%74%413.8
Thames Christian College1220%0%307.7
The Abbey College In London790%0%49.1
The Archer Academy149
The Bridge Academy105748%30%289.3
The Bridge School167NENENE
The Camden School for Girls101476%50%340
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School95493%75%400.1
The Charter School117467%45%350.6
The City Academy, Hackney89281%65%366
The Elmgreen School101631%19%299.4
The Garden School109NENENE
The Godolphin and Latymer School7740%0%127.5
The Grey Coat Hospital101382%65%377
The John Roan School115151%25%305
The King Alfred School62594%63%386.4
The London Oratory School133286%67%390.2
The Michael Tippett School60NENENE
The Moat School8414%0%221.4
The Petchey Academy110855%19%328
The Royal Ballet School22190%17%378.2
The Royal Docks Community School86739%11%272.3
The St Marylebone CofE School106278%55%369.2
The St Thomas the Apostle College60776%50%326.5
The Sylvia Young Theatre School23852%2%353.7
The UCL Academy535
The Urswick School - A Church of England Secondary80538%27%307.9
Thomas Tallis School168153%21%324.8
TLG West London11NENENE
Treehouse School85NENENE
Trinity AcademyNEW
Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham61633%15%254.9
Tuke School73NENENE
Turney Primary and Secondary Special School1210%0%6.5
University Academy of Engineering South BankNEW
University College School11060%0%174.9
University Technical College, Royal Borough of Gre281
Virgo Fidelis Convent Senior School75644%20%301.1
Walmer Road150%0%96.8
Walworth Academy102656%23%309.5
Wapping High School117
West London Free School360
Westminster Academy105470%21%342.7
Westminster City School75657%26%340.8
Westminster School7470%0%269.5
William Ellis School83166%41%316.9
Woodlane High School930%0%114.9
Yesodey Hatorah School6600%0%113.3
Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School32063%50%335.6
Young Dancers Academy4471%0%284

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Smallholder